• Skip to primary navigation
  • Skip to main content
  • Skip to primary sidebar
  • All Recipes
  • 30 Minute Meals
  • Gluten Free
  • Vegan

Darn Good Veggies logo

menu icon
go to homepage
search icon
Homepage link
  • Recipes
  • 30 Minute Meals
  • Vegan
  • Gluten Free
  • Subscribe
×
Home » Diet » Dairy-Free

Published: Oct 2, 2020 · by Laurel Perry · About 3 minutes to read this article. · This post may contain affiliate links

Gluten Free Pumpkin Bread

Jump to Recipe·Print Recipe

Gluten Free Pumpkin Bread is packed with real pumpkin, warming pumpkin spice, and real maple syrup. Made in one bowl!

Slices of Gluten Free Pumpkin Bread stacked.

Gluten Free Pumpkin Bread! Soft, moist, infused with pumpkin flavor, perfectly sweet, begging to be slathered in (vegan) butter and savored with a cup of coffee or tea. It is the most pumpkin-y of all the pumpkin recipes, aside from pumpkin pie itself. And unlike pie, it is a perfectly acceptable breakfast food.

And once your loaf of Gluten Free Pumpkin Bread is made, it sits on the counter, as snack-able as ever. It's always there for you when your pumpkin craving strikes. Which for me is every afternoon right around 3pm.

Reasons to love this recipe:

  • It’s made in just one bowl – hello easy cleanup!
  • It’s soft and moist and celebrates the flavors of Fall.
  • Is gluten free, and can easily be made vegan.
  • Made with everyday ingredients! No need to source a dozen different GF flours.

A bite out of a slice of Gluten Free Pumpkin Bread with butter.

Ingredients and Substitutions:

  • Pumpkin puree – check that it’s not pie filling before you buy. The cans look remarkably similar!
  • Eggs – or use flax eggs to make it vegan. Each flax egg is 1 tablespoon flaxseed meal mixed with 3 tablespoons water. Set it aside for 10 minutes to thicken before using.
  • Maple syrup – or honey, or agave.
  • Coconut sugar – or brown sugar.
  • Coconut oil – vegan butter or regular butter work too!
  • Baking powder
  • Baking soda
  • Pumpkin spice 
  • Almond flour – or almond meal
  • Gluten free flour – We tested with Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free 1 to 1 and it works beautifully!

Sliced Gluten Free Pumpkin Bread.

How do you make pumpkin bread?

Good news! Pumpkin bread is made in one bowl and comes together in a snap!

Mix the wet ingredients: Grab a large bowl and whisk together all the wet ingredients from pumpkin puree to coconut oil.

Mix the dry: Add in the remaining ingredients and stir until well combined.

Bake: Prep a loaf pan with nonstick oil spray and line it with a parchment paper sling. Spoon in the batter (it will be thick!) and smooth the top. Bake until a toothpick inserted into the center comes out clean.

Gluten Free Pumpkin Bread batter in a mixing bowl.

Can I make pumpkin bread vegan?

You sure can! The only ingredient to replace are eggs.

In place of the 2 eggs, mix 2 tablespoons of flax seed meal with 6 tablespoons warm water. Set aside for 10 minutes to thicken. Mix again to incorporate and add to the recipe as you would eggs.

What about mix-ins?

Bring them on! Try adding ½ cup of:

  • Chocolate chips
  • Dried cranberries
  • Chopped walnuts or
  • Chopped pecans

Gluten Free Pumpkin Bread with a dollop of vegan butter.

Leftovers?

Store leftovers in a zip top bag in the fridge for 3-5 days.

For longer storage, individually wrap slices, place them into a freezer bag, and store in the freezer for 1-3 months.

More gluten free pumpkin recipes!

  • Paleo Pumpkin Muffins
  • Pumpkin Spice Macaroons
  • Healthy Gluten Free Pumpkin Pancakes
  • Chewy Gluten Free Pumpkin Blondies

 

Print
clock clock iconcutlery cutlery iconflag flag iconfolder folder iconinstagram instagram iconpinterest pinterest iconfacebook facebook iconprint print iconsquares squares iconheart heart iconheart solid heart solid icon
Gluten Free Pumpkin Bread with a dollop of vegan butter.

Gluten Free Pumpkin Bread

5 Stars 4 Stars 3 Stars 2 Stars 1 Star No reviews
  • Author: Laurel
  • Prep Time: 10 minutes
  • Cook Time: 60 minutes
  • Total Time: 1 hour 10 minutes
  • Yield: 12 slices 1x
  • Category: Sweet Things
  • Method: Oven
  • Cuisine: American
  • Diet: Gluten Free
Print Recipe
Pin Recipe

Description

Gluten Free Pumpkin Bread is packed with warming pumpkin spice and real maple syrup. Made in one bowl!


Ingredients

Scale
  • ¾ cup pumpkin puree
  • 2 large eggs
  • ½ cup maple syrup
  • ½ cup coconut sugar
  • 4 tablespoons melted coconut oil
  • 1 ¼ cups almond flour
  • 1 ¼ cups gluten free flour blend (We like Bob's Red Mill 1 to 1 Baking Flour)
  • 3 teaspoons pumpkin pie spice
  • 1 teaspoon baking powder
  • 1 teaspoon baking soda


Instructions

  1. Preheat the oven to 350 degrees. Prep a loaf pan with nonstick oil spray and line it with a parchment paper sling.
  2. In a large bowl, whisk together the pumpkin puree, eggs, maple syrup, coconut sugar and coconut oil.
  3. Stir in the almond flour, gluten free flour, pumpkin pie spice, baking powder, and baking soda until well combined.
  4. Spoon the batter into the prepared pan. Use a spatula to smooth out the top into an even layer. Bake for 55-65 minutes or until the edges just start to pull away from the pan and a toothpick inserted into the center comes out clean. Let the bread cool in the pan for 10 minutes, then remove it from the pan and let it cool completely on a wire rack before serving.


Nutrition

  • Serving Size: 1 slice (1/12th recipe)
  • Calories: 153
  • Sugar: 16g
  • Sodium: 120mg
  • Fat: 7g
  • Saturated Fat: 4g
  • Carbohydrates: 22g
  • Fiber: 1g
  • Protein: 2g
  • Cholesterol: 31mg
« Ginger Juice
Caramel Pumpkin Spice Latte »

Reader Interactions

Comments

  1. Nikki says

    October 19, 2020 at 10:30 am

    Love this recipe, can't wait to try! What did you top the pumpkin bread with?!

    Reply
    • Laurel says

      October 20, 2020 at 12:07 pm

      Hi Nikki! In the photos it is topped with Miyokos vegan butter. Hope you love it!

      Reply

Leave a Reply Cancel reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Recipe rating 5 Stars 4 Stars 3 Stars 2 Stars 1 Star

Primary Sidebar

Hi! I'm Laurel

Eating your veggies doesn’t have to mean bland steamed cauliflower and boring salads! My mission is to help people eat their nine servings of fruit & vegetables a day and LOVE it! About me →

Trying to Eat Healtier?

Subscribe and get our top tips for cooking veggies that you will CRAVE!

No spam. Ever.

Footer

↑ back to top

DARN GOOD VEGGIES

  • About
  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms
  • Contact
  • Media Kit

CONNECT

  • Newsletter
  • Instagram
  • Pinterest
  • Youtube

FOOD & RECIPES

  • 30 Minute Meals
  • 10 Ingredients or Less
  • Gluten Free
  • Vegan
  • Plant Basics

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

Copyright © 2022 Darn Good Veggies

Copyright © 2026 · Cookd Pro Theme On Genesis Framework · WordPress · Log in